CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I87032

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, FL 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber broom, a rubber lint brush and a rubber hand brush from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kamco Industries Inc.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Item #1 is a rubber broom measuring approximately 19” wide by 2” in depth, with 1 ¼” long rubber bristles. The broom does not have a handle.

Item #2 is a rubber oval shaped lint brush measuring approximately 2 ½” by 4 ½”, with ¾” long rubber bristles. The brush does not have a handle.

Item #3 is a rubber hand brush measuring approximately 8” by 1 ½”, with 5/8” long rubber bristles. The brush has a handle measuring 3 ½” in length.

The applicable subheading for the rubber broom will be 9603.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rubber lint brush and the rubber hand brush will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes… other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9603.90.8040 and 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division